GreenTravel_Armenia_Art weekend in Gyumri
From 19 to 21 of May for the first time in Armenia, the “ArtWeekend” project will take place. It will be launched from the capital of craft and art: Gyumri. During three days the daily life of Gyumri will be colored by art: fine arts, music, and literature.
May 19, 7 pm, Art Weekend / Music
Art Weekend will begin with Music Day. During the opening night, Lucy Khanyan will perform unique compositions in ethnic, jazz and fusion genres. We’ll drink wine, enjoy wonderful music and celebrate the opening of the project.
May 20, 3 pm, Art Weekend, Fine Arts + Handmade Bazaar
The second day of ArtWeekend is dedicated to fine arts. Modern artists Narek Barseghyan, Siranush Aghajanyan and Gor Arushanyan will exhibit their art-works and hold a master class.
May 21, 6 pm, Art Weekend / Literature
The last day of the project is dedicated to literature. The partner of this day is “Armenia Cultural Foundation”. Famous “grabus” from Yerevan will arrive in Gyumri. Throughout the day, people of Gyumri will have an opportunity to get brand new published literature. On the same day Loft Gyumri will also host ”Celebrities’ recommendations” project․
The entrance is free for all above-mentioned events.
Spend your #Weekend in Gyumri filling your days with art, new experiences, and interesting people.